Privacy Policy

TRUSTe Privacy Certification

Effective date: March 17, 2017

This privacy policy applies to www.geneaidyx.com and our client portal www.myalphakit.com owned and operated by GeneAidyx LLC (“GeneAidyx”). This privacy policy describes how GeneAidyx collects and uses the personal information you provide on our web sites. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged GeneAidyx.

GeneAidyx has received TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy statement and our practices have been reviewed for compliance with the TRUSTe program. In order to view our relationship with TRUSTe please visit the validation page visible by clicking the TRUSTe seal.

The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through the website www.geneaidyx.com and our client portal, www.myalphakit.com and does not cover information that may be collected through software downloaded from the website.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

 

To our physicians and healthcare providers:

GeneAidyx collects the following personal information from you:

Name, email address, mailing address, phone number, fax number, and NPI number.

 

Use of PI

GeneAidyx uses this information to:

  • Provide the laboratory testing services you have requested
  • Register you for access to the client portal, myalphakit.com – send you a registration welcome email inviting you to complete your client portal registration
  • Email and/or text alerts, if you opt-in to receive them, regarding new test results arriving in the client portal, myalphakit.com
  • Email notifications should a critical event occur impacting operations of the laboratory and delivery of test results via the client portal, myalphakit.com

 

Opt-out Preferences

If you have subscribed to the www.myalphakit.com client portal service and choose to unsubscribe, contact GeneAidyx at 866-522-0692. If you have subscribed and your patients do not give their consent for you to receive their laboratory results through the www.myalphakit.com client portal, please contact GeneAidyx and their information will be removed.

If your healthcare provider is subscribed to receive your testing results through the www.myalphakit.com client portal, and you do not give your consent for this, please contact your physician so that he/she may contact GeneAidyx.

 

Information Regarding www.myalphakit.com

GeneAidyx collects information under the direction of its Client the healthcare provider, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are a patient of one of our healthcare providers and would no longer like to be contacted by this Client of our service, please contact the healthcare provider that you interact with directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with these healthcare providers.

GeneAidyx acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. GeneAidyx has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to GeneAidyx’s Client (the healthcare provider). If requested to remove data we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. GeneAidyx will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, HIPAA regulations, and enforce our agreements.

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify our Client by email or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.

Service Providers

Companies that provide services to help us with our business activities, such as our database management group, may have access to your personal information. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

 

Grifols

Grifols provides the FDA approved drug for this deficiency when it is requested by the physician directly. Grifols also distributes Alphakits to healthcare providers. We only share the healthcare provider’s name and NPI number to Grifols. Once the healthcare providers register through our service portal, it is automatic that the information is shared to Grifols. We do not disclose any testing results from any referring healthcare provider to Grifols.

 

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information as required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements and by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. If GeneAidyx is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information.

 

User Access and Choice

Upon request GeneAidyx will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information.  If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may ask to have it amended or your account deactivated by contacting GeneAidyx at 866-522-0692. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

 

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, HIPAA regulations, to resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at alpha1lab@geneaidyx.com.

 

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

 

Tracking Technologies

GeneAidyx and our partners use analytics and technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, scripts or similar technologies, to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

We use cookies for to remember users’ settings and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

We use Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

 

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website. These Features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

Our Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of GeneAidyx. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

 

GeneAidyx Contact Information:

GeneAidyx, LLC

13680 NW 104th Terrace

Alachua, FL 32615

alpha1lab@geneaidyx.com

 

Changes To This Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.